Skip to main content

Trip Record · shared across Elsewhere instruments

No shared record yet. Nothing is written until you choose to use this Money trip.

Chicago / Loop baseline

True estimated trip cost$1,139 USD

Elsewhere, Apparently · one page, printed

The answer, on paper, with its working

Back to trip cost

Decision brief

Chicago / Loop baseline

Chicago, Illinois · 2 pax · 2 nights · USD

Freshness is read on this device.

Chicago hotel tax stack is often ~17%+ with city and county assessments — confirm on folio. Winter weather and ORD delays are the friction story. Typical figures, not a live quote.

Money

The cost layers

Advertised
$360
Mandatory
$65
Likely
$394
Friction (contingency)
$230
Optional
$90
If all goes to plan
$819 USD
True estimated trip cost
$1,139 USD

What this is in: All figures in USD · nothing converted from another currency · tax: 1 lodging tax and fee line listed separately; whether the advertised price includes tax is not stated · 0% fixed, 74% estimated, 26% variable · 2 people · 2 nights, dates not set.

The real total is substantially higher than the advertised figure (+216%). Do not treat the promotional price as the trip budget.

+216% vs advertised · $570 / person · $570 / night

What changes this number

The things this total is standing on

One more night is worth $293 on its own, which is 26% of the whole trip. Settle that before anything else on this page.

Ranked by how much money each one moves, against a trip of $1,139. The biggest line is usually the room, and the room usually does not move. This is the other list.

  • One more night±$293

    A decision still open. The room, and everything else charged by the night, is charged once more. If the extra night is undecided, this is the price of deciding it.

  • Contingency ×2±$230

    A what-if. Two recovery modes at once Stress-test Fit Audit against the higher all-in before deposits stick.

  • Contingency zeroed±$230

    A what-if. What the spreadsheet looks like without resilience Only zero friction deliberately — with flexible dates written down.

  • One more traveller±$157

    A decision still open. The extra person needs another room as well as a seat, and the room is most of the figure. Settle the party before treating this total as the one you are deciding on.

  • Weather / ORD delay extra night±$96

    An unconfirmed figure. $160 carried as assumption: a planning pattern — nobody has checked this trip. Replace it with a written quote and the band closes.

What is due when

Money, in date order

Deadlines are placed on this device. They are not part of the first paint, so a server clock cannot move them.

Fit Audit

Four separate answers

Fit for your party, whether the trip's own figures hold together, how much is confirmed, and the budget are separate conclusions.

Does it fit your party?
Possible with condition
It can work, with a limit you should name before the deposit is non-refundable.
Do the trip's own figures hold together?
Does not match current constraint
Is enough of it confirmed to decide?
Needs confirmation
Does it fit the budget?
Within the ceiling
Needed $1,276 USD · left over $1,224 USD · room asked for: comfortable

What you said matters: 0 do not match · 0 need confirmation · 2 possible with condition · 0 unknown · 0 fit

  • Does not match current constraint. Restate the trip budget as the true estimated cost, contingency included, before comparing options.
  • Needs confirmation. Address first: The tax stack, and the 1.5% that is new this year — open Plans May Vary readiness.
  • Needs confirmation. Stamp mandatory lines with operator + date before a go decision.
  • Pass — Is the promotional number your budget?
  • Pass — Do the transport and tax figures come from the operator, with a date?
  • Pass — Can you name the hotel you would fall back to, and what it costs?
  • Pass — Is the true estimate more than about 60% above the advertised price?
  • Pass — Are you comparing against a plain city trip, rather than quoting one as a slogan?

Time · The Trip Clock

Usable hours not counted yet

This brief has the cost but not what the days are worth. The Trip Clock turns these dates into usable destination hours and a cost per hour, then hands them back here.

Open The Trip Clock →

Plans May Vary

Chicago / The Loop playbook

Air / road · ORD, MDW · The Loop · River North / Streeterville · West Loop / Fulton Market · Rosemont / ORD corridor

  1. 01 · 0%Readiness
  2. 02 · 0%Confirmations
  3. 03 · 0%Delay playbooks
  4. 04 · 0%Claims evidence

low confidence

Missing named recovery lodging, budget, or multiple critical gaps.

Checklist 0% · evidence packet 0%

  • Lock primary access for Chicago / The Loop. Important items still to do — treat the itinerary as a sketch for now. Start with: Full tax stack modeled as mandatory — about 19% at a 100+ room central hotel.
  • Fallback night: River North or Rosemont recovery lodging. Set aside $160 (usual figure for this route $160).
  • Leave more time than the brochure suggests. Air / road · ORD, MDW. Anything with a hard cut-off needs at least a spare day on this route.
  • The tax stack, and the 1.5% that is new this year. Illinois 6% + ISFA 2% + MPEA 2.5% + city 4.5% + city municipal 1% + Cook County 1%, which the Civic Federation computes at about 17.4% effective because the gross-receipts levies compound. Chicago then added a Tourism Improvement District assessment of 1.5% on 1 May 2026, taking it to roughly 19%. Advertised is not all-in and has not been for a long time.
  • The tourism assessment only applies to hotels of 100+ rooms. The TID covers properties with 100 or more rooms in the central postcodes. A smaller boutique in the same block does not pay it, and does not pass it on. That is a real 1.5% arbitrage hiding inside a rate comparison that looks like a rate comparison.
  • A short-term rental is taxed harder here, not softer. The city rate on a vacation rental is 10.5%, not 4.5% — the 4.5% base plus a 6% surcharge. The instinct that an apartment saves tax is backwards in Chicago.
  • Both airports got materially worse in 2026. In BTS on-time departure data for the first half of 2026, O'Hare ran 71.03% and ranked 24th of 30 — down from 15th the year before. Midway ran 69.30% and ranked 28th, down from 17th. O'Hare is the misconnect risk because it is a connecting hub for two carriers, so a delay there propagates through the itinerary rather than just costing an evening.
  • Keep your evidence ready before you need it. 0 of 26 pieces of evidence gathered (0%).
  • Re-read the operator's terms for Chicago / The Loop. Hotel property: Tax stack, room count for the tourism assessment, extra night, cancellation — Folio + front desk
  • Busiest time of year: Festival summer. Lollapalooza in Grant Park clears central inventory for four days. 2027 dates were not officially posted when this was checked.

Lines

What is in this trip's costs

Advertised

  • Loop / River North hotel headline$360

Mandatory

  • Hotel tax & occupancy assessments$65

Likely

  • Airport / train transfer (ORD or MDW)$55
  • CTA / transit$25
  • Meals$160
  • Origin airport parking or rideshare RT$90
  • Travel medical / cancellation buffer$64

Friction

  • Weather / ORD delay extra night$160
  • Rebooking / itinerary-slip buffer$70

Optional

  • One chosen extra — a good dinner or a ticketed evening$90

Illustrative planning figures generated by The Money, Apparently · Elsewhere, Apparently · Northern Lantern House. Replace with current quotes before you book. Not insurance or financial advice. Operator and agency terms control.